Terpene Chemicals

Natural products have played a significant role in human disease therapy and prevention (1). More than 60% and 75% of the chemotherapeutic drugs for cancer and infectious disease, respectively, are of natural origin (2). With more than 23,000 known compounds, terpenoids, also referred to as terpenes, are the largest class of natural products. Among this group, many interesting compounds are extensively applied in the industrial sector as flavors, fragrances, and spices, and are also used in perfumery and cosmetics products and food additives (1,3,4). Many terpenes have biological activities and are used for medical purposes. For example, the antimalarial drug Artemisinin and the anticancer drug paclitaxel (Taxol®) are two of a few terpenes with established medical applications. Natural products continue to be one of the most important sources of lead compounds for the pharmaceutical industry. At the same time, more terpenes have been discovered as efficacious compounds in human disease therapy and prevention. In particular, marine chemists and biologists have identified many marine terpenes with promising potential for medical applications.

Terpineol (All Grades)


Approx. Rs 10,000


Turpentine is the oleoresin obtained from species of Pinus. It is composed of volatile turpentine oils. Terpin is a product obtained by the action of nitric acid on turpentine oil and alcohol, with general formula CH3(OH)C6H9C(CH3)2OH. Terpin is slightly soluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether; melting at 116 C. The hydrate form of terpin is used as an expectorant. Terpineol is a product of dehydrated 1,8-terpin which has lilac odor; boiling at 214 - 224 C, melting point 18 C. Terpineol is used in fragrance compositions in disinfectants, polishes and household products, and also as an intermediate in the production of very high purity alpha-terpineol. Three isomeric terpineols exit, called alpha-, beta-, and gamma-terpineol, differing by the location of the solid bond and hydroxy group. Beta form does not exit in nature.
Molecular formula: C10H18O
Appearance: Colorless liquid with an odor of lilac
Boiling point: 219 C
Vapor density: 5.3 (air = 1)


Camphor Oil


Approx. Rs 10,000


We offer pure and natural camphor oil as Per I.P./B.P, which is extracted by steam from the Cinnamomum Camphora. It has a sharp pungent camphoraceous odor. These are known to have strong therapeutic properties which make these suitable for antidepressants, anti-inflammatory and antiseptics. Our range is available at industry leading price to gain optimum client satisfaction.

Pine Oil (All Grades)


Approx. Rs 10,000


We are engaged in processing Pine Oil that is naturally extracted from Pine (Pinus sylvestris) needles, twigs and cones. These are appreciated by the clients for naturally deodorizing and antibacterial properties. Owing to the high quality standards, our Pine Oils are used in aromatherapy, as a cleaning product and as a scent in bath oils. These can also be used in small and expensive clockwork instruments as a lubricant. Capitalizing on the antibacterial properties, our Pine oil is also used as a disinfectant differently and massage oil and as an antiseptic in homeopathic medicine. Further, Pine Oil is extensively used to soak all copper sulfide ores for froth flotation in copper extraction.

Camphor Powder


Approx. Rs 10,000


Camphor is a white transparent waxy crystalline solid with a strong penetrating pungent aromatic odor. It is found in wood of the camphor laurel, Cinnamonum camphora, which is a large evergreen tree found in Asia (particularly in Borneo, hence its alternate name); it can also be synthetically produced from oil of turpentine. It is used for its scent, as an embalming fluid and for medicinal purposes. It has calming properties.
Modern uses include as a plasticizer for cellulose nitrate, as a moth repellent, in embalming, and in fireworks. A form of anti-itch gel currently on the market uses camphor as its active ingredient. Historically it has been used in medicine.
Camphor is readily absorbed through the skin and produces a feeling of cooling similar to that of menthol and acts as slight local anesthetic; however, it is poisonous when ingested and can cause seizures, mental confusion, irritability, and neuromuscular hyperactivity.

Dipentene


Approx. Rs 10,000


Dipentene is a terpene liquid found in various volatile oils such as cardamon, mace, nutmeg , turpentine oil. This term is also reffered to the racemic mixture of limonene. Dipentene is used as a solvent for resins, alkyds and waxes and to make paints, enamels, lacquers and polishes. It is used as a perfumery composition for soaps, personal care products and cosmetics. It is used as an intermediate for terpene resins, carvone, terylene, and rubber chemicals. It is used as an oils dispersant, metal dryer. It is used as a substitute for chlorinated solvents in degreasing metals for cleaning in the electronic industry and the printing industry. Alpha-limonene has been used as a gallstone solubilizer in pharmaceutical industry.

Alpha Pinene And Beta Pinene


Approx. Rs 10,000


Turpentine is a semi-fluid substance consisting of two principal components, spirits of turpentine (volatile portion also known as oil of turpentine or turps ) and a type of rosin (nonvolatile portion also known as colophony). Turpentine is exuded from coniferous trees. The crude turpentine is distilled through steam into commercial turpentine, oil of turpentine. The pure turpentine oil is a transparent oily liquid with a penetrating odor and a characteristic taste. Turpentine is not a pure substance but a complex mixture of terpenes, particularly large proportion of pinene (bicyclic monoterpenic hydrocarbon), a compound from which camphor is manufactured. Terpene is a class of naturally occurring unsaturated hydrocarbons whose carbon skeletons are composed exclusively of isoprene C5 units (CH2=C(CH3)-CH=CH2), consisting of five carbon atoms attached to eight hydrogen atoms (C5H8). The stepwise distillation with water and carbonates yields terpenes. The most abundant monoterpene is pinene. There are two isomerers called alpha (or beta) pinene. The alpha form boils at 156-160 C, and of the beta form boils at 164-169C. It is used as solvents for paints, coatings and wax formulations. It is used as an intermediate for resins and for camphor, menthol, campholenic aldehyde and terpineol. It is used as lube-oil additives. Myrcene,one of the most important chemicals used in the perfumery industry, is obtained from beta-Pinene through pyrolysis.

Distilled Turpentine Oil


Approx. Rs 10,000


Turpentine, like rosin, is a very versatile raw material. At one time turpentine was a very important solvent and thinner for paint and varnish. In recent years this use has declined drastically, both on account of substitution by cheaper petroleum-derieved solvents (white spirits) and because of the growth of paints based upon polymeric latexes. Whereas in the past turpentine was used mostly in its natural form, today most turpentine is further processed into its various constituents before use. Since turpentine is mainly used in its fractionated formTurpentine is a semifluid substance consisting of two principal components, spirits of turpentine (volatile portion also known as oil of turpentine or turfs ) and a type of rosin (nonvolatile portion also known as colophony). Turpentine is exuded from coniferous trees. The crude turpentine is distilled through steam into commercial turpentine, oil of turpentine.
The pure turpentine oil is a transparent oily liquid with a penetrating odor and a characteristic taste. Turpentine is not a pure substance but a complex mixture of terpenes, particularly large proportion of pinene (bicyclic monoterpenic hydrocarbon), a compound from which camphor is manufactured. Terpene is a class of naturally occurring unsaturated hydrocarbons whose carbon skeletons are composed exclusively of isoprene C5 units (CH2=C(CH3)-CH=CH2). The stepwise distillation with water and carbonates yields terpenes.

Delta-3-Carene


Approx. Rs 10,000


Carene, or delta-3-carene, is a bicyclic monoterpeneturpentine, with a content as high as 42% depending on the source. Carene has a sweet and pungent odor. It is not soluble in water, but miscible with fats and oils.

Longifolen


Approx. Rs 10,000


Longifolene is the common (or trivial) chemical name of a naturally occurring, oily liquid hydrocarbon found primarily in the high-boiling fraction of certain pine resins. The name is derived from that of a pine species from which the compound was isolated, Pinus longifolia. Chemically, longifolene is a tricyclic sesquiterpene. This molecule is chiral, and the enantiomer commonly found in pines and other higher plants exhibits a positive optical rotation. Longifolene is used in organic synthesis for the preparation of dilongifolylborane, a chiral hydroborating agent. Natural essential oil, special chemical activity and Raw material for making synthetic resins, synthetic perfumes, flotation oils and synthetic organic chemicals. It can be used to make Isolongifolene, Isolongifolanone and instead of some expensive perfume during the production of essence. Longifolene is also one of two most abundant aroma constituents of lapsang souchong tea, because the tea is smoked over pine fires.

Basil Oil( Ocimum Basilicum)


Approx. Rs 10,000


Basil, or Sweet Basil, is a common name for the culinary herb Ocimum basilicum of the family Lamiaceae (mints) Depending on the species and cultivar, the leaves may taste somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, often sweet smell. There are many varieties of Ocimum basilicum, as well as several related species or species hybrids also called basil. Basil is originally native to India and other tropical regions of Asia, having been cultivated there for more than 5,000 years. Basil is used for their medicinal properties in Ayurveda, the traditional medicinal system of India and Siddha medicine, a traditional Tamil system of medicine. They are also used as drinks in Southeast Asia. The health benefits of basil essential oil include its ability to treat nausea, motion sickness, indigestion, constipation, respiratory problems, diabetes, etc. Basil oil is also a good source of Vitamin A, magnesium, potassium, iron, and calcium. Basil oil has various chemical compounds that include a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, cis-ocimene, camphor, linalool, methyl chavicol, y-terpineol, citronellol, , methyl cinnamate and eugenol. Basil oil is a good tonic for the treatment of nervous disorders and stress related headaches, migraines and allergies. It is used to clear the mind and relieve intellectual fatigue, while giving clarity and mental strength. Basil oil is a very beneficial oil and can be helpful not only for headaches and migraines, but also has an uplifting effect on depression. It is effective in digestive disorders, ranging from nausea to hiccups, and for infections in the respiratory tract. It is useful for wasp and insect bites, particularly that of mosquitoes. Due to the emmenagogue properties, it is often used to relieve scanty periods and normalizing menses.
It helps to minimize uric acid in the blood, thus relieving gout. It is useful in arthritis as well and when used on the skin, it helps to control acne. In general it refreshes the skin and can also be used on insect bites.

Copyright © 2016 Shri Sai Trading Company. All rights reserved | Powered by MAGXP