Aromatic Chemicals

Aroma chemicals are used to compound both flavor compositions (for imparting attractive taste and aroma to processed foods and beverages) and fragrance formulations (which impart a pleasing scent to consumer goods such as perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, detergents and household cleaners). Compounded flavors and fragrances are complex blends that include in their formulations not only aroma chemicals but also essential oils and natural extracts, solvents, diluents and carriers.
In 2000, the worldwide flavor and fragrance business, including sales of compounded flavor and fragrance compositions and essential oils, was valued at almost $14 billion, representing a 4.0% compounded yearly growth rate since 1997. Production of aroma chemicals, calculated from estimates of supply/demand by major geographic region, accounted for $1.8 billion of the total value
Although overcapacity is known to exist for some products, the estimated production of aroma chemicals appears to be only in slight excess of consumption. Current demand for aroma chemicals is estimated to be approximately in balance with the supply.
While production of aroma chemicals is virtually impossible to assess precisely because of the large number of chemicals involved in a highly complex web of international trading, consumption is estimated to vary significantly worldwide, by geographic area as well as by product category. In 2000, the United States and Western Europe together accounted for over 70% of the value of all aroma chemicals and over 90% of the value of musk chemicals consumed in flavor and fragrance compositions. These high ratios also characterize the estimated consumption of aroma chemicals for 2000.

Aromatic Chemicals


Approx. Rs 10,000


We provide Aromatic Chemicals that are widely appreciated by the clients for high quality standards. These chemicals have exquisite aroma and are available in natural & synthetic options.
Manufactured and processed using herbal extract, these are extensively used in manufacturing agarbatti and hair oils. To meet the requirements of the clients for different quantities, we offer our range of Aromatic Chemicals in bottles of different capacities.

Wintergreen Oil


Approx. Rs 10,000


Methyl salicylate(oil of wintergreen or wintergreen oil) is a natural product of many species of plants. Some of the plants which produce it are called wintergreens, hence the common name.Wintergreen oil is produced from the leaves of the gaultheria procumbens, a shrub that is known by many names, including wintergreen, teaberry, boxberry, deerberry, checkerberry, spice berry, wax cluster and partridgeberry.Although technically referring to the gaultheria procumbens, the word “wintergreen” is often used as a synonym for “evergreen,” referring to plants that remain green throughout the year.
The Gaultheria species share the common characteristic of producing oil of wintergreen. Wintergreen oil is a pale yellow or pinkish fluid liquid that is strongly aromatic with a sweet woody odor (components: methyl salicylate (approx. 98%), a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, delta-cadinene) that gives such plants a distinctive "medicinal" smell whenever bruised. Salicylate sensitivity is a common adverse reaction to the methyl salicylate.
Wintergreen essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the plant following maceration in warm water. Methyl salicylate, the main chemical constituent of the oil, is not present in the plant until formed by enzymatic action from a glycoside within the leaves as they are macerated in warm water. The oil is used topically (diluted) or aromatheraputically for muscle and joint discomfort, arthritis, cellulite, obesity, edema, poor circulation, headache, heart disease, hypertension, rheumatism, tendentious, cramps, inflammation, eczema, hair care, psoriasis, gout, ulcers, broken or bruised bones. It is also used in some perfumery applications and as a flavoring agent for toothpaste, chewing gum and soft drinks,confectionery, in Listerine, and in mint flavorings, but Gaultheria plants are not true mints. Oil of wintergreen is also manufactured from some species of birch, but these deciduous trees are not called wintergreens. Spiraea plants also contain methyl salicylate in large amounts and are used similarly to wintergreen.Wintergreen is a common flavoring in American products ranging from chewing gum, mints and candies to smokeless tobacco such as dipping tobacco (American "dip" snuff) and snus. It is also a common flavoring for dental hygiene products such as mouthwash and toothpaste.

D Limonene


Approx. Rs 10,000


We offer a range of Limonene-97% that is formulated employing the latest technology.Limonene is a monoterpene, made up of two isoprene units which can be distilled without decomposition.It is used in perfumes and household cleaners.It is eco-friendly and effective in nature.

Eugenol99


Approx. Rs 10,000


Eugenol is a clear to pale yellow oily liquid extracted from certain essential oils especially from clove oil, nutmeg, cinnamon, basil and bay leaf. It is slightly soluble in water and soluble in organic solvents. It has a spicy, clove-like aroma. The name is derived from the scientific name for clove, Eugenia aromaticum or Eugenia caryophyllata. Eugenol is responsible for the aroma of cloves. It is the main component in the essential oil extracted from cloves, comprising 72–90% of the total. the chief constituent of clove oil; also obtained from other sources. Used as a dental topical analgesic and antiseptic. Derivatives have been used as intravenous anesthetics but the extremely short action and side-effects limit use.Eugenol is used in perfumeries, flavorings, essential oils and in medicine as a local antiseptic and anesthetic. It is a key ingredient in Indonesian kretek (clove) .It was used in the production of isoeugenol for the manufacture of vanillin, though most vanillin is now produced from phenol or from lignin.Eugenol has some interesting properties. Its specific gravity is slightly more than 1.06 at room temperature, making it heavier than water. Its boiling point is about 252° C.It has about a 2 year shelf life before its potency begins to seriously degrade. It is recommended that it be stored in a cool, dry, and dark place.

Anethole


Approx. Rs 10,000


Anethole is an organic compound that is widely used as a flavoring substance. From the chemical perspective, it is a phenylpropene, a type of aromatic compound that occurs widely in nature, in essential oils. It contributes a large component of the distinctive flavors of anise and fennelabundant in tarragon (Asteraceae) and basil (Lamiaceae), that has a flavor reminiscent of anise. It is a colorless fragrant mildly volatile liquid. Anethole is only slightly soluble in water but exhibits high solubility in ethanol. This difference causes certain anise-flavored liqueurs to become opaque when diluted with water, the Ouzo effect. Like related compounds, anethole is poorly soluble in water.Historically, this property was used to detect adulteration in samples. Most anethole is obtained from terpentine-like extracts from trees. Also of only minor commercial significance, anethole can be isolated from essential oils.It is distinctly sweet, measuring 13 times sweeter than sugar. It is perceived as being pleasant to the taste even at higher concentrations. It is used in alcoholic drinks Ouzo and Pernod. It is also used in seasoning and confectionery applications, oral hygiene products, and in small quantities in natural berry flavors.[5] As well as an insect pesticide, anethole is an effective insect repellent against mosquitos.
Diluting with water produces a spontaneous microemulsion (ouzo effect)
Anethole is responsible for the "ouzo effect", the spontaneous formation of a microemulsion that gives many alcoholic beverages containing anethole and water their cloudy appearance. Such a spontaneous microemulsion has many potential commercial applications in the food and pharmaceutical industries. In large quantities, anethole is slightly toxic and may act as an irritant.

Copyright © 2016 Shri Sai Trading Company. All rights reserved | Powered by MAGXP